Blossoming Into Womanhood

Privacy Policy

Rosebud Centre makes every effort to ensure the security of transmissions on our systems, however, data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data transmissions can be intercepted and if they contain confidential details they may become known to third parties. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

You agree that any information transmitted or received via e-mail or on the internet is undertaken at your own risk.

Data Gathering and Dissemination

When you contact us by email we will ask you to provide certain data such as your contact details. To enable us to monitor and improve the site, we may also gather certain information about you when you visit, including:

  • Details of your operating system
  • Browser version
  • Domain name and IP address
  • The website you visited from

We may store this data and use it to contact you by email about services or events which we believe may be of interest to you. You may at any time inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing literature. We will also pass on data when required to do so by law.

We will only use any information we hold on you lawfully in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will disclose to you, on written request and payment of a small fee, what information we have on our systems relating to you, how we use it and give you the opportunity to review and make any necessary corrections.

We don’t sell or reveal your details to any companies outside our group for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Our full Terms and Conditions

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

COVID-19 is affecting services at Rosebud. Find out more